The fragrant resin called frankincense derived from the tree called Boswellia that grows in East Africa, on the Arabian Peninsula and in Asia.
Frankincense is widely used in perfumery, aromatherapy and cosmetology. Besides, it is used to make medical ointments and essential oils.
Frankincense calms down the nervous system. Its fume contains incensole acetate, which is an anti-depressant. It was noted that frankincense intensifies the process of recovery from a disease.
Click to order